Solved

Make exe from command line

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
424 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi!

I am trying to make an exe from the command line. The usual documented syntax is:
vb6.exe /m  vbp_file_name  output_exe_file_name

I have successfully tried an alternate version:
vb6.exe /m  code_file_name  output_exe_file_name

where the code file can be a form or a bas file or a cls file.

But this alternate syntax works only when the entire code is contained in one form/bas/cls file.

Is there a way to use multiple code files in this command line without the use of a project file ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vin32
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6480305
what do you think a VBP file is used for?  the Project file contains the full list of all of the pieces that make up the entire project (all of the Forms, classes MODuels etc).

Why do you NOT wnat to use the VBP file?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6481315
Hi!

I agree with Arthur_Wood.  Using a vbp file WILL save you ALL the trouble and make life easier.  Moreover, through the vbp file you could save the verison number, proggy description, version number, trademarks, optimisation, blah blah blah...

Try to use it instead : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vin32
ID: 6481863
Hi!

Using the vbp file is no big deal. Agreed that it makes life simpler, but it's just that I'm curious ... please tell me if it's possible, and how, and u stand to gain a 100 points!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 100 total points
ID: 6482024
Hi!

Sorry... I doubt you can do it.  The best you could do is something like:

vb5.exe /m C:\Proggys\MyProj.vbp MyFile.exe

or

vb5.exe /m C:\Proggys\MyProj.vbp

and it'll compile to that of the EXE name specified in the vbp file.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6482176
Vin:
   What you originally asked IS NOT POSSIBLE.  From the Command line,the general form is:

vb6.exe /m  <source_file> <output_file_name>


where <Source_file> is a SINGLE file, either a .frm, a .cls, a .bas OR a .VBP (which in turn collectively points at a collection of .frm's, .cls's and/or .bas's).

You cannot explicitly list sevearl source files directly on the command line.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6536284
Vin32

Please finalise this question, even if nobody gave you a satisfactory answer - in that case just let me know and I will be happy to refund your points to you.

If someone did give you a satisfactory answer, please accept the comment as the answer. If you are having problems doing that let me know.

Please do *not* ignore this request. To the other participants in the thread - if no response is forthcoming alert me and I will take action.

Regards

modder
Community Support Admin
0