Solved

Undocking Dialogs outside of parent window?

Posted on 2001-09-13
9
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to begin a project and have an idea in mind, though don't know how to go about starting it.

My project is going to have many dialog/form views, to one document. So will probably go with a SDI CFormView based project, or Dialog based.

I'd like to have a vertical splitter, with one pane being used for the dialogs. The other side will be used to go to all the other dialogs (tree view or list view, or tabs, etc).

However, if my user wants to see more than one dialog at a time, I want to be able to "pop out" a dialog from the parent frame, and have it sort of float anywhere on the desktop. In this way, they can either see one dialog contained within one app. frame, or they can have many dialogs placed around the desktop for easy viewing.

Any ideas on where to start, or to search further?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gunn
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 6480972
The easiest way to do that in MFC may be to create one or more modeless dialogs.  Modeless dialogs can float all over the place.

There may be some extra work, depending upon what actions you need these dialogs to perform.  They will be outside of the normal "document/view" architecture so if you want the File/Open to work like it does in an MDI, you will need to dig into some MFC internals.  However, there is nothing really sacred about the MFC concept of a "Document" (it often just confuses the issue) nor is there anything difficult about handling the "read document" stuff in the OnInitDialog() fn and the "Save document" stuff in the OnOk() fn.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunn
ID: 6481566
I've been wondering about the doc/view architecture...wondering basically that I may not want to use it, *if* that is possible. All of my smaller apps have used it, just because. But since this is larger, and I can't get it to mold to the doc/view way, I'm wondering if I can work around it, not use it at all?

I'll do some tests with some modeless dialogs and see how that works. Thanks for the tip. I'll get back with an update.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRNMurthy
ID: 6482869
Hi,

I will make an attemp & I will update my comments.

From

MRN Murthy
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6496295
hi gunn,
Do you have any additional questions?  DO any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunn
ID: 6496519
Hi Dan,

Actually, I was just waiting on MRN for a reply. And I'm still trying to get around to doing some testing on the concept and see if/how it turns out. I'll be back... ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6497597
MRNMurthy has chimed in with similar informationless "I'll check into this and get back to you" posts in about a dozen recent Qs.  I have not seen him keep any of those promises.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6516013
hi gunn,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6639957
hi gunn,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunn
ID: 6652940
Back to civilization....I was able to put together a quick demo using modeless dialogs. That pretty much worked the way I wanted. I was able to use the size of the main parent window to make the modeless dialog size itself to the window when "inside it" to make it look like it was, but it was able to be dragged outside around it.

Another guy exploring the same concept worked out an even better solution, though I don't know the details yet, we'll be going that route. Once we get back to this particular project....

Thanks,
0