Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting file access

Posted on 2001-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to create a program which detect when a file is opened, closed, seeked. For example take a look at the application File Monitor.
So my program must listen over the file system and detect when some program open file. Also need to see the Handle of this application!
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:razor111
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 600 total points
ID: 6480874
You may find something interesting here:

http://www.torry.net/notification.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pede
ID: 6482188
For the record, WaitForSingleObject can wait for changes in directories. Haven't tried it myself, but could be useful if you really wan't to code the thing yourself.
0