Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scrolling "news ticker"

Posted on 2001-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to be able to create a scrolling "news ticker" with the text scrolling horizontally from right to left over a coloured box.

This will then sit over a "main image" on the home page. Note that this box will only cover a small portion of the main image.

I tried creating a movie with the text starting outside of a coloured box and scrolling to the other side, but when I added the movie clip to the main image, the text was all there at once, if you see what I mean.

I'm up against a deadline here, so I'm offering a lot of points to anybody that can help me with a detailed description of what to do!

Can you help?

PoRL

0
Comment
Question by:PoRL
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shekarkr
ID: 6481447
Hi PoRL,

You may find this link useful...
Tutorial : http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/3rd_Party/Other/Flash_Ti-Joshua_S-103/index.shtml

If you are using XML for your ticker, check this out:
http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Scripting/XML/xml_news-DOCK1-3966/index.shtml

In case you are looking for more, check out www.flashkit.com. They have some files for download...

Shekar.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaymol earned 1200 total points
ID: 6481692
Hi.

Try putting another layer above the text, with a box on it the same as the box in which you want the text to show.

Fill the box in and remove the outlines.

Right-click the layer title and select "Mask".

You'll only see the text when it's under the box you just made.

If I understood the question correctly, this may help you out.

Thanks,

John.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6482029
Since you are on a deadline, I did an example for you that should be ready to use:
view it at:
http://rent-a-tutor.com/portfolio/flash/newsticker.html

download the FLA-file at:
http://rent-a-tutor.com/portfolio/flash/newsticker.fla

hope that helps

Marian
(BTW: It's the same approach as Jaymol told in his narration so maybe you will consider to give him the points or to share them between us)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6482033
Thanks Marian.

John.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6482039
there seems to be a problem when you get the FLA-file downloaded, so I uploaded a ZIP file. This should work:
http://rent-a-tutor.com/portfolio/flash/newsticker.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6482047
I had a problem too, but it did open eventually.  Just a bit slow for some reason.

John.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6482103
I just found out that the fla-file seems to be altered somewhere (maybe just one byte) when downloading it in Netscape 4.7 Seems to be a browser bug since it will be o.k. in IE 5.5

Marian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shekarkr
ID: 6483070
So Heddesheimer, already worrying about the division of the spoils, eh?

This sucks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6483122
shekarkr, I don't understand your comment. Can you please explain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PoRL
ID: 6483610
Jaymol & Heddesheimer,
I'll be putting your advice into practise over the weekend, and hopefully it should solve my problem.

As soon as it's sorted, I'll be back to rate the answer, but it looks at the moment as if I owe BOTH of you big time!



Thanks,
PoRL
0
 

Author Comment

by:PoRL
ID: 6486042
You guys have saved my life!

heddesheimer: Although I couldn't get the code to load properly (I'm using Flash 4 at home, an I guess it was written in Flash 5), I really appreciate the time and effort you took, so I'm posting another "question" to award 100 points to say "thank you".

Jaymol: I followed the directions, and they worked fine! On thing I'm not sure about was that the scrolling text looked "distorted" (There were no uprights to the characters) in Flash, but when I "published" the page, it was fine!

Thanks again!
PoRL
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6486779
Glad to be of service.  Also, your comment about the text looking wierd in Flash but okay when published - it does just happen sometimes.  It's always best to view it in it's target surroundings anyway.  You'll regret it if you do 2 days of work and then view it in a browser.

Good luck,

John.
0