Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Your password will expire in N days..

Posted on 2001-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an NT4.0 domain.  I have a mixture of clients. (95/98/ntw/2k)

We've set a policy that makes our users change their passwords every 60 days.  14 days before the users are forced to change their passwords, when logging on, they are prompted with this:

"Your password will expire in 14 days.  Do you want to change your password now?"

I'd prefer not to have this pop-up 14 days before the forced change, but can't figure out how to change the setting.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Scott.
0
Comment
Question by:scdavis
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MitchCumstein earned 400 total points
ID: 6480849
Here is the registry hack that you need:

14 Day Password Change Notification Cannot be Changed
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q135/4/03.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0&qry=q135403&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_tech_SRCH&SPR=NTS40
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TomTom100
ID: 6614150
There is no option under User Manager to set the amount of days notice a user gets before he is greeted with this change password prompt on logging in.

You can specify a value in the registry.

Under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, go to:
\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Modify the following entry:
PasswordExpiryWarning: REG_DWORD:

You can set this to zero so that the user is notified on the day of expiry.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 6614572
Thanks, Mitch
0