[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Variable Length SubForm

Posted on 2001-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to have a variable length subform append its records in multiple columns, rather than just vertically?
0
Comment
Question by:mcarollo1
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hotbudare
ID: 6481464
No, as far as I know, you can't.
There might be a workaround if the maximum number of records is known. Let us know if that's the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarollo1
ID: 6482730
The maximum number of records can be assumed.  ex. I know there will never be more than 12.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6485048
This can be "tricked" in various ways. One would be to create twelve subforms and make them visible when there is data. Another way could be adding columns in a datasheet subform.
I'm just curious why you want to go horizontally iso "unlimited" vertically....

Nic;o)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mcarollo1
ID: 6485110
can you expand on the 12 subforms idea?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6485231
For this easiest will be to have a sequence number (1-12) in the data. This will enable you to do a link between an unbound field per subform (filled with 1-12) on the main form and the datafield of the subform to have the data automatically in the correct subform.
If wanted you could make the empty subform(s) invisible, however that will take extra VBA coding.

Need more info ?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarollo1
ID: 6487803
How is that done?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6488020
Can you drop the (compacted and zipped) .mdb in my nico5038 mailbox "at" yahoo.com.
The I'll make a sample.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarollo1
ID: 6505662
OK, I'm sending an example to your yahoo address
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 200 total points
ID: 6506904
Check your mail.

For making columns I added a MOD to "split" the subform's records into two columns, enabling an "Unlimited" number of rows.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarollo1
ID: 6506994
Very creative.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6507024
You're welcome, success with the application !

Nic;o)
0