[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic boot-up

Posted on 2001-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I setup Windows 2000 server so that it boots up and logs on by itself when the computer turns on.
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Portang earned 800 total points
ID: 6481432
Based on the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q234562

AutoLogon can be done for a workgroup.
Without third party tools, it is not possible for Domain logon.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6481441
You can try these two reg hacks
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/13/
and
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/780/
they must be done together, and I don't know if it will work for server
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6481601
stevenlewis,
Thanks, but it looks like Portang beat you to it.

Portang,
I'll test it out, and if it works, I'll award you the points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6481675
Portang,
Thanks for the quick answer.
0