[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How compress the oracle8i into the installing program?

Posted on 2001-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,dear experts:
     We have developed a MIS system with delphi5.0 and oracle8i,now I have to make an installing program which can be executed on a computer without needing to setup another delphi and oracle8i.Now I can do it with the program without delphi's setup,because I have compressed the BDE into my installing program,But how can I compress the oracle8i into the installing program?
     Could you tell me which dlls,or something i have to do (such as which registry i should modify)into my installing program?
     Thanks for your attention,hope to get your instant and detailed answer.
                          steven
0
Comment
Question by:stevenHua
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 6481567
no way,
at least you need a server and a client installation, which is recommended to do this with the shipped cds of the oracle product. also depending on the server-installation of oracle, the oracle-client must be properly configured.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6482083
Basic suggestion: You might build an automated script for the Oracle Installer such that the installation of Oracle client goes without any prompts. After that, embed the Oracle client kit contents on your distribution CD and start the Oracle silent installer from within your installer using that script. You could go even further and determine Oracle connection parameters from your installer, then build the script with your installer and then run it through the original Oracle installer.

It's a lot of work, though. I wouldn't go for it, as Oracle-based apps are normally meant for large environments where a competent DBA (or sidekick :) ) has already taken care of the client configuration details on all relevant machines. It's highly unlikely that you'll be able to cover reliably and automatically for all Oracle networking complexity in your installation app and still remain sane afterwards :)

F.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9308011
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept kretzschmar's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0