Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 file delete

Posted on 2001-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can I safely delete the contents of "dmp" files?
0
Comment
Question by:jacmac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6481479
Memory.dmp can be safely deleted since it is created via a program crash.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6481484
BTW: dmp files are dump files and if you are not going to be using dumpchk.exe then there is no need to keep them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6483312
Yes, I agree with shekerra. You can safely delete all of those files as they are only generated when there is a problem with the OS.
0