Solved

address bar and status bar (easy)

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi

i want to disable from showing my file name in the address bar and the status bar.

for example

www.yahoo.com/rama/myfile.php3

I want in the address bar to show only

www.yahoo.com/rama/

Thanks for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rams73
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6483575
You need to add myfile.php3 to default filename of your httpd.conf
By defualt you have
DirectoyIndex index.html
add your file name to the end of that for example
yours is gonna be
DirectoyIndex index.html, myfile.php3

Hope it works

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wapware earned 50 total points
ID: 6499632
Just use frames..!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rams73
ID: 6504374
hi like myfile.php3

I have around 50 files i cann't add everything to this directory index, i have read a solution for this somewhere in EE but i forget..

any help is much appreciated

rams
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6668119
What is your plan with this item?  It doesn't appear that any additional information is forthcoming here.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6772044
rams73,

You have a number of questions have been open for some time, and our records show you logged in quite recently. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20089048
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20105452
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182718
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20214594
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20245122

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6788791
Simple, elegant solution force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0