Solved

How to make 2000 turn off computer on shut down?

Posted on 2001-09-13
36
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I modify 2000 so that it turns of the computer on shut down?

On Win98 when I initiate shut down, Win98 turns the computer completely off (power-down) after closeing all programs.
How can I get 2000 to do the samething?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +8
36 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Axter, this URL at Microsoft is the most extensive for dealing with these types of problems.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q266/1/69.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q266169&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=MSALL

You might want to tell us more about the Windows 2000 installation, such as was it an upgrade from Windows 98, were there any other problems? etc.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
check out the link below

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/251/

REgards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
Comment Utility
Kahlean's suggestion may or may not work. For power down to work on my machine (DELL Optiplex, Phoenix BIOS) the registry key mentioned above is set to 0, while the computer powers down gracefully.

I had to go to control panel, energy options, APM tab and manually enable the APM support. Somehow I expected this setting to be activated by W2k setup, but for unknown reasons the setup software decided to leave this task to me.

Armin Linder
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
Comment Utility
You probably have the wrong hardware abstraction layer.

Go to the device manager and select the properties for Computer.

If it says "Standard PC" then when you did not have ACPI enabled in the BIOS when you installed W2K, it therefore installed the "Standard PC" HAL.

for more info see here ...

http://www.supermicro.com/TECHSUPPORT/FAQs/acpi_faq.htm

and then here ..

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q237556
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
I'll have to wait until I get home to try above suggestion.

I will award points to first workable suggestion.

If anyone else have any suggestions, please feel free to continue posting.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
dew_associates,
I couldn't find anything to help me in the link you provided.

I have Windows 2000 server, and I installed it on a new computer (Not upgrade).
There was no other problems with installation.
The computer is a Intel Celoron MMX 333MHz which I put together.  (No-Name-Brand)

kahlean & arminl,
I made the modifications in the registry as per the link provided, but it still didn't work.  I still have to turn the computer off manually.


Bruce_R,
I could not find the device manager.  Are you sure Win2000 Server has a device manager?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Axter, are telling me that you went through that entire solutions list, tried the solutions and nothing worked?

Device Management can be found in control panel | Computer Management
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
>>Axter, are telling me that you went through that entire
>>solutions list, tried the solutions and nothing worked?
That's right.  None of the above solutions worked.


>>Device Management can be found in control panel | Computer Management
There is no Computer Management in my control panel.
Is this solution for Win2000 SERVER?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
That's okay Axter, I thought you were more familiar with Windows 2000.

Click Start | Settings |Control Panel | Adminstrative Tools | Computer Management then scroll to Device Manager and click on it.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
dew_associates,
>>Click Start | Settings |Control Panel | Adminstrative
>>Tools | Computer Management then scroll to Device
>>Manager and click on it.
Thanks dew_associates.  I'm familiar with Win95/98, but I know very little about 2000 and NT.

Bruce_R,
My computer does say "Standard PC".

Is there any way I can fix this without having to reinstall Win2000?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Axter, if you have ACPI enabled in the BIOS, you can change the HAL layer rather easily. First check the BIOS though.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
I don't see anything in my BIOS that saids ACPI.
I do have a setting in my BIOS for APM.

By BIOS has the following setting:
*******************************
* PM control by APM (Yes/No)?
*******************************

I have this set to YES.

Is that the equilant of the ACPI?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
arminl,
>>I had to go to control panel, energy options, APM tab
>>and manually enable the APM support.
There's no Energy Options in my Control Panel.  Are you sure this is listed in all Win2000 Server machines?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
APM is advanced power management. Usually motherboards that support ACPI say so in the manual. Is there an icon in control panel for "Power Management"?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
There's one for Power Option.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
But there's nothing in the Power Option relating to APM or ACPI.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, do this:

1. Boot into the BIOS setup and disable APM and save the settings.

2. Start the machine normally and see if it shuts down as it should.

3. If it doesn't, you'll need to rebuild the HAL layer, but check this first.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
>>3. If it doesn't, you'll need to rebuild the HAL layer,
>>but check this first.
Changing the BIOS didn't work.

How do I rebuild the HAL layer?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Axter, just keep in mind that this is a shortcut. It works on most systems with BIOS after 11/99, but it is not a certainty by an means. Usually this requires a BIOS update and a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
Are you saying that I have to UPDATE the BIOS in order to rebuild the HAL?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
It's very possible, yes! But in the end you may need to do that and then do a fresh istall after backing up what you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
Comment Utility
Hi Axter
Are you doing the above mentioned as admnitrator or with administrator rights, try above in safe mode as administrator, if thats the problem set adminitrator rights in your profile.
Hope this helps.
Darryl
PS; just in case if you didn't set admin password leave blank at log-on,but I think you already know that!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Galspoint
Comment Utility
It is a driver conflict.  I have had this happen to myself...  You need to uninstall the driver for the Rewriteable CD ROM... go to Install/Uninstall HW and SW and select the CD ROM...
It is a strange thing to hang up an power down, but that is what the problem is!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
>>It is a strange thing to hang up an power down, but that is what the problem is!

I'll take a look at it?


>>Are you doing the above mentioned as admnitrator or with administrator rights,

Yes, I'm running as admin


>>PS; just in case if you didn't set admin password leave
>>blank at log-on,but I think you already know that!
Yes, it's already setup with a blank (empty) password.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Have you tried a BIOS update yet?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
>Have you tried a BIOS update yet?
No.  I'm not sure where to get the update at, and I haven't done the research yet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
What motherboard did you use when you built this machine? Make and model?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Hi Axter

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Really there's not too much more to add here. This is no doubt a hardware/HAL layer problem, but without the questioners cooperatin here, awarding points would be difficult.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
3 open questions:
02/15/03 http:Q_20515490.html "Serial Mouse stop working"
11/21/02 http:Q_20404672.html "Is there a linux version that can run under window..."
09/13/01 http:Q_20182735.html "How to make 2000 turn off computer on shut down?"

Axter,
No comment has been added lately (2 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: PAQ/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
Comment Utility
cempasha,
I've awarded the points for one of the above questions, and request the other question be deleted.

However, I would like to keep this question opened, until I have time to finish following up with the remaining comments.

dew_associates,
I haven't had a chance to open the box that has Win 2000, to see what Motherboard it has.
I will try to do so some time this week.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Axter, Thanx for the update. This question is marked for cleanup but if you recieve an answer or comment I believe admins & mods will keep this question open so that you will have an answer. If this question will not be closed I will be checking this question in 14 days.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Axter, I'll hang on for the ride.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
I will return in 1 week to finalize this.  This question is coming dangerously close to the definition of twice abandoned (it will reach that mark on 6/2/03).  My intention at that point will be to PAQ with no refund as has been recommended if this has not been addressed by then.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
I know this question is old, dead and gone.
But after reading through everything in here, It makes me
wonder something?
[Galspoint] - Did you even read what the post was all about
Before posting your suggestion?

The machine is prompting the user to [Shut Down]
It is not hanging on them.

Just thought that I would add this to an already late post.
Surprise someone else did not do it already.

Carrzkiss
0