[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting a Mac to a W2K Terminal Server

Posted on 2001-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all!

Trying to hook a Mac to a Windows 2000 Advanced Terminal Server. Appears Microsoft does not have a client to do this. Am I going to have to use something like Citrix. That's just way too expensive.
I know there is also the ActiveX control to run Terminal Services in a IE5. Any idea if there is one that would run on Mac?

If somebody has got any idea, please help.

Regards
Dane
0
Comment
Question by:danem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6483160
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1200 total points
ID: 6636438
Answer as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6716763
Comment from weed accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0