Solved

USB to Micro Centronics 36F cable?

Posted on 2001-09-14
8
997 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to connect a HP LaserJet 3100 (all-in-one fax printer) to a workstation which only has USB ports. The current cable I have (supplied with the printer) is an IEEE-1284 (HP part number C2946A) but this only connects the printer to a parallel port.

What I need is a USB A Receptacle to Micro Centronics 36F cable. I have checked with HP, they don't have such a cable.

Any ideas of what I can do? Does such a cable exist or what other choices do I have?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omb
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
svdamme earned 25 total points
ID: 6481933
you can't really call it a cable since usb and parrallel work completely different

what you need is a convertor that has add's a parallell port to you system via usb

the printer then connects to that parrallel port

you  can find this sort of usb2parrallel here :

http://computers.cnet.com/hardware/0-7055-417-1587095.html?tag=st.co.7055-404-1587095.txt-specs.7055-417-1587095

http://computers.cnet.com/hardware/0-7055-404-194176.html?tag=st.co.1016-401.pdtl.7055-404-194176

http://computers.cnet.com/hardware/0-7055-417-358838.html?tag=st.co.7055-404-358838.txt-specs.7055-417-358838

that should solve your problem ...

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6482297
or here:
www.cyberguys.com
T
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6483672
No need for a special converter.  There are USB computer to parallel printer cables.

Here is a complete list:
http://www.allusb.com/Products_Adapters_Parallel.html

Check with your favorite general mailorder vendor for availability or follow the links provided, for example, this one:
http://www.allusb.com/products/P10257.html
Has a link for 'buy it now from Outpost.com for $36.95'

Just check whether your workstation has the square or rectagular USB sockets before ordering.

regards,
magarity
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6486913
magarity , what do you think an adapter means? it IS a convertor .. if you have usb on one end of the cable and lpt on the other end, it is called a USB 2 Parrallel convertor or adapter, whichever you please .. but it's the same result
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6488841
"what do you think an adapter means?"

While you're technically correct, "adapter" usually implies some noticably extra widget.  Like a "power adapter" isn't just an electric cord with three-prong wall socket plug on one end and power supply type plug on the other end but a bulky box that converts 110/220 to 5v, etc.  I've just learned over the years on EE to assume these little semantic distinctions, since there's no telling what's going on in the other person's head.

Since there are neither pictures nor prices apparent on those links you've provided, I am uncertain as to what they are...  I've seen boxes with parallel ports that plug into a USB port and suspected such.  I wasn't trying to preempt a simple cable solution if that's what you've linked.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6518040
omb,
it's been a while since we last heard from you.  Were you able to order one of these cables?  Do you still need additional information or something explained?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 7377618
Whoops, I'd forgotten to grade this.

Thanks for everyone's advise. Whether adaptor, convertor or cable, all of the suggestions given will work. As svdamme got in there first I've awarded you the points.
0