?
Solved

desktop right click

Posted on 2001-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can i disable and enable the desktop right click popup box in code?


thanx


marc
0
Comment
Question by:marksmall
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntony
ID: 6482243
listening
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6482246
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntony
ID: 6482253
i know the registrey key NoViewContextMenu on
HCR\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

if you set this to 1 you disable the popupmenu on desktop
this work only in NT/2000
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6482254
interesting!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ntony earned 150 total points
ID: 6482255
i know the registrey key NoViewContextMenu on
HCR\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

if you set this to 1 you disable the popupmenu on desktop
this work only in NT/2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntony
ID: 6482257
and XP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6482272
ntony -> the value "NoViewContextMenu" is not onmy win2k.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntony
ID: 6484781
you must create a value with that name (DWord)
0
 

Author Comment

by:marksmall
ID: 6628354
SORRY ABOUT DELAY, BEEN POORLY AND COULD GET ACCESS TO MY COMPUTER!
0