Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Compression

Posted on 2001-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to add "zip like" file compression to an application I am writing.

Is there a freeware or cheap method to achieve this?

TIA - Chris
0
Comment
Question by:2485
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6482167
have a look at ZLib in Extras directory on your Delphi CD
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6482183
Or the CabFile component at TMS Software, www.tmssoftware.com

J.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 6482190
Hello

 For free zip and unzip free look at this site, you will got the free delphi components and samples
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/2114/zipbeta.html

and for more components look at
http://www.torry.net/compressstd.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malsoft
ID: 6482225
Check out the

DSP http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ 

or Torry's http://www.torry.net

for components. A quick search on the DSP came back with a variety of compression components for ZLib, BZip, BZip2, RAR etc.
0