Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AddPrinter API function

Posted on 2001-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know how to use this function in Delphi, how i can setup a printer with this function?

Palli
0
Comment
Question by:palli011000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6482601
Hi Palli

This question was being discussed there. Take a look to the next topics:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20101017

Regards.
Vasily
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 400 total points
ID: 6484568
Here is an example I am working on: It is not fully tested and you'll have to get the information for the printer drivers that you intend to install. This is for a network installation from a NT print server to a local W9x machine:


-------------cut below line -------------------------------

unit Cntprints;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, Winspool;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  hPrinter : HWND;
implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  pLevel,dLevel : Cardinal;
  cbBuf: Cardinal;
  phPrinter : Cardinal;
  hPrinter : HWND;
  pcbNeeded: Cardinal;
  pDefault : PPrinterDefaultsA;
  pi2 : PRINTER_INFO_2;
  di2 : DRIVER_INFO_3;
begin
  Try
    dLevel := 3; {This value can be either 2 or 3}
    pLevel := 2; {This value must be 2}
    cbBuf := SizeOf(DRIVER_INFO_3);
    pDefault.pDatatype := pi2.pDatatype;
    pDefault.pDevMode := pi2.pDevMode;
    pDefault.DesiredAccess := PRINTER_ACCESS_ADMINISTER;
    //pDefault.DesiredAccess := PRINTER_ACCESS_USE;

    ZeroMemory(@pi2,SizeOf(PRINTER_INFO_2));
    {Di351 PCL6 Printer Information}
    pi2.pServerName := '\\server1';
    pi2.pComment := 'ACCTP2b Minolta Di351 PCL6';
    pi2.pLocation := 'Building 2 Copier Room';
    pi2.pPrinterName := '\\server1\ACCTP2b';
    pi2.pPortName := '\\server1\acctp2b';
    pi2.pDriverName := 'Minolta Di351 PCL6';
    pi2.pPrintProcessor := 'WinPrint';

    zeroMemory(@di2,SizeOf(Driver_INFO_3));
    {Di351 PCL6 Driver Information}
    di2.cVersion := 0;
    di2.pName := 'Minolta Di351/251/200 PCL6';
    di2.pEnvironment := 'Windows 95';
    di2.pDriverPath := 'c:\windows\system\DLSPS95.dll';
    di2.pDataFile := 'c:\windows\system\Minolta Di351U-P5.ppd';
    di2.pConfigFile := 'c:\windows\system\DLSPS95.dll';
    di2.pDependentFiles := 'DLSPS.HLP\DLSPS95.DLL\DLSSTR.dat\MLTDLSPS.DRV\MLTDLSTP.INF\MODEL_IS.INI\Pi3502PS.CAT\0\0';
    di2.pDefaultDataType := 'EMF';

    {You must open the printer before you can do anything with it}

    OpenPrinter(@pi2,phPrinter,@pDefault);
    AddPrinterDriver('',dLevel,pi2.pPrinterName);

    {The handle returned in this function is the handle to the printer}
    hPrinter := AddPrinter('',pLevel,@pi2);

    GetPrinterDriver(hPrinter,di2.pEnvironment,0,@di2,cbBuf,pcbNeeded);
    GetPrinterDriverDirectory(di2.PName,di2.pEnvironment,0,di2.pDriverPath,cbBuf,pcbNeeded);
  finally
    AddPrinter('',pLevel,@pi2);
    ClosePrinter(hPrinter);
  end;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palli011000
ID: 6498484
does it work gemarti?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palli011000
ID: 6513543
Can you asnwer the question i have post?
0