[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

StringReplace - How  replace all ocurrences?

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Next code works fine one time but I don't know how (or where) must I include the parameter rfReplaceAll  to replace all occurrences.

procedure .....
var
 ..
 Flags: TReplaceFlags;
begin
 ..
 Memo1.Text := StringReplace(s, r1, r2, Flags);
 ..
end

Could anyone help me with the correct code?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:boc7900
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 400 total points
ID: 6482380
If you want to replace all occurances, you will have to use the rfReplaceAll flag yes..

Var
  Flags : TReplaceFlags;
Begin
  Flags := [rfReplaceAll];
  Memo1.Text := StringReplace(s, r1, r2, Flags);
End;

You might want to ignore the case of the oldpattern, in which case flags should be set like this :
  Flags := [rfReplaceAll, rfIgnoreCase];


//raidos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6482394
Hi boc7900,

StringReplace(s, r1, r2, [rfReplaceAll]);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubud
ID: 6482523
If you are working on a huge string, StringReplace (even in Delphi 6) is horrendously slow.  Use FastStrings !

http://www.stuckindoors.com/delphi/faststrings
0