Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Lock a combobox to key input

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Lo all,
    I need a way of locking a combo box to the keyboard but allowing the mouse to still change the item, but also I need to still allow the quick search functionality of the keys, ie if I have an alphabetic list of car models I want to be able to type a 'D' and have all the list jump to those (as it does already), but I dont want the user to be able to amend the text in the combobox only pick available items in the list.

Any suggestions?

Cheers

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:BBaron
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6482408
So change the style to DropdownList and this should do exactly that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6482411
Change the Style property of the ComboBox from the default to 2 - DropDoen List.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6482415
Tim - you are too quick <LOL>
0