Solved

Java doesn't work on my Apache server

Posted on 2001-09-14
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

With my browser (MSIE 5.5) I can see Java applets working on the net => no problems.

Now when i put an applet on my own server (Linux RH 7.1) running Appache the applet doesn't show up. I only see a gray box, the size of the applet but nothing in it.

I grabbed an applet from the web (http://www.raingod.com/raingod/resources/Programming/Java/Software/Clocks/AnalogClock.html) and did the following:

1. I copied de applet "AnalogClockApplet.class" to the web root for a certain domain name.
2. I created a file called javatest.htm and put it in the same directory.

Going to that web page only shows a gray box, no clock.

Here the content of the javatest.htm file:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Analog Clock (Test)</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">
<P>Hello world</P>
<APPLET CODE="AnalogClockApplet.class"
CODEBASE="."
WIDTH=60 HEIGHT=60>
<PARAM NAME="show-seconds" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="hand-color" VALUE="#000000">
<PARAM NAME="second-hand-color" VALUE="#FF0000">
<PARAM NAME="face-color" VALUE="#FFFFFF">
<PARAM NAME="frame-color" VALUE="#000000">
<PARAM NAME="background-color" VALUE="#FFFFFF">
</APPLET>
</BODY>
</HTML>

What is going wrong, why can't i see the applet?

Thanks in advance
Filips
0
Comment
Question by:Filips
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
Comment Utility
1. open Java console and copy and paste the output
2. give us URL to your apache server .html file
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
Here's the URL: http://www.totalcountry.com/javatest.htm

What exactly do you mean by the "Java console" and how can i access it?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
Here's the URL: http://www.totalcountry.com/javatest.htm

What exactly do you mean by the "Java console" and how can i access it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
black earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
it's not working because it's missing other dependent classes namely:
ClockApplet
ExtendedApplet
what you have to do is put all the classes into an archive say a jar file and put the name of that jar file in you arvhive attribute i.e.
<APPLET archive="myarchive.jar" CODE="AnalogClockApplet.class" CODEBASE="." WIDTH=60 HEIGHT=60>
<PARAM NAME="show-seconds" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="hand-color" VALUE="#000000">
<PARAM NAME="second-hand-color" VALUE="#FF0000">
<PARAM NAME="face-color" VALUE="#FFFFFF">
<PARAM NAME="frame-color" VALUE="#000000">
<PARAM NAME="background-color" VALUE="#FFFFFF">
</APPLET>

or simply put the other class file in the root of your webserver as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:black
Comment Utility
the java console can be enabled my going to tools, internet options, the advanced options tab and clicking on the java console checkbox. You have to close all browser windows and restart your browser. Then you should be able to click on view and then Java Console, this let's you view the stdout and stderr from your java programs for example when you enable the java console and view it, when running your applet you see the following output:
Microsoft (R) VM for Java, 5.0 Release 5.0.0.3802
==============================================
?  help
c  clear
f  run finalizers
g  garbage collect
m  memory usage
q  quit
t  thread list
==============================================
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: ClockApplet
     at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
     at java/lang/ClassLoader.loadClassInternal
     at java/lang/ClassLoader.resolveClass
     at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
     at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.securedClassLoad
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.run
     at java/lang/Thread.run
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
It works, thanks a lot. The most valueable is that i learned about the java console so i can trace where the problems are.

Filips
0