Solved

Interbase question

Posted on 2001-09-14
8
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm developing a small application in Delphi using Interbase, but I'm in doubt if I should set only an user
and implement by myself the user privileges coding
on the program or if I should use Interbase users
control for it, and if using interbase an example of how to do it. And also if I should create an script and create the table there or make my program create it on first execution? Does anyone know where can I find a kind
of tutorial explaining the best practices when using
Interbase?

                                            rafael
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelri
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6482700
The 'best' is a case of requirements, needs, scalability, etc...

Is the app to have any open ports to the web?
How sensitive is the apps data?
How many users?
etc....

You could create an app which uses scripts to add users and grants to tables for higher security, or a simple app for an enclosed LAN using a table to define users and access rights. You don't want to comprimise security but you also don't need to go overboard in a situation that does not require it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6483044
yoda, if I wanted to use the interbase users control. how could I do to implement it inside my application, without needing to go to the interbase console to add users? How would I connect to the database? Should I use an user "for my application" and have it compiled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6483068
yoda, do you know where I can find any good document about interbase? cause I've found only tutorial explaining command arguments and usage. I need a document explaining basics of database planning. something like that. tks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 150 total points
ID: 6483599
What you need is the Interbase Developers Guide. You can download it in PDF format from the IB Pheonix site....let me see here....

Try

http://www.borland.com/techpubs/interbase/

or

http://www.ibphoenix.com/ibp_document.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6483608
If you want to set up users, I would set up a stored procedure to add a new user with user name and such passed as variables, passing the variable and executing Stored_proc at runtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6484144
yoda, I couldn't find the Interbase developers guide there. can you please gimme the url? and I've got another question, I'm with a IBDataBase and a IBTable linked to it but when I try to activate the IBTable it gives an exception: no read/select permission on table.
and in ISQL I can do an select logged with that user.
and the problem only happens if I try to grant the privileges to a Role and then grant to the user. If I grant all the privileges directly to the User the problem doesn't happen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MLri
ID: 6704566
rafaelri,try this link again http://www.ibphoenix.com/ibp_document.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975737
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185550.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188891.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20235561.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20239473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291431.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0