Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Sound with Music CD

Posted on 2001-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi
I have just installed stuff, the sound card is an ESS ES1688F. If I put a CD in the drive with .wav files it plays ok. But it won't play (sound) of a normal Music CD?!

Any one know what thats all about?!
Regards
admoller
0
Comment
Question by:admoller
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 6482681
On Windows 98
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6482694
Do you have a cable connected between the back of the CD and the input of the sound card?  Is it wired correctly?
You should delete the other question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
svdamme earned 80 total points
ID: 6482701
there should be a cable running from the back of the cdrom drive to a cd in connection on the sound card...there are several cd-in connections on that model audio card so you should try to see which one works...



0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6482906
either that or cd audio is muted or turned all the way down.  Check your audio properties for this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kimprasad
ID: 6483066
Reminder:
There are several audio controllers within the OS, the sound card, and the various applications, such as Windows Media Player, or WinAmp.
KP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6484212
This is a duplicate question.  If you have not posted in the original question, please copy your comments over.  That will allow us to delete the question and refund the member's points.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6484213
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 6484527
It was a faulty CD-ROM, I had it replaced by shop and works fine now, thanks everyone anyway!
admoller
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6484923
admoller how do you wish to proceed?

1.  Award the questions to one or more participants

2.  Delete the question

3.  Add the question to PAQ for others to be able to get this advice.

As for 1, you were given good advice by several experts regarding the cable from CDROM to soundcard.  99% of the time when music CDs won't play this is the reason.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 6603186
I thought I had deleted this question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6603744
Please explain how the answer accepted gives more or better info than my comment before it.
0