Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using Lotus Notes with MS Poxy

Posted on 2001-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a network composed with these components

1?/ Windows NT Server SP6 (PDC) where Domino & Notes are installed.
2?/ Windows NT Server SP6 (BDC) where MS Proxy is installed. This server is the efault gateaway.
3?/ TCP/IP as network Protocol.
4?/ Internet connection on the BDC.

The problem :
When Lotus start replicating mail using Proxy to connect th ISP the following error occures.: "The emote server is an unknown TCP/IP host" (This message is translated from french because).
I tryed to test the network with ping command:
 from the PDC to the BDC it's OK
 from the BDC to the ISP it's also OK
 from the PDC to the ISP it fails (request timed out).

I'm sorry for my english and thank you for help.
0
Comment
Question by:narjes
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 272 total points
ID: 6482826
The problem should be with the Proxy !

Here is a lead that I hope it can help you in setting up connection to ISP.

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q164088

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:martijnmulder
martijnmulder earned 264 total points
ID: 6483300
do you have the port 1352 opened on your proxy? That is the port you should ping to test....
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 264 total points
ID: 6491205
Also, make sure port 1352 is open on your ISP's side.
They may be blocking it..

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476515
narjes,
No comment has been added lately (893 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between HemanthaKumar http:#6482826 and martijnmulder http:#6483300 and SysExpert http:#6491205
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0