Solved

AREA tag properties

Posted on 2001-09-14
15
237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Does setting the style of an AREA tag within an image map supposed to have any affect? I'm trying to set the background color (or border color) of an AREA object onmouseover.

Is there any other way of getting the effect i want? Image with irregular areas that need to highlight when the mouse passes over them (it doesn't matter if the image is obscured behind)...
0
Comment
Question by:mshire
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6483147
Is there a way of drawing irrelgular shapes using DHTML?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6483282
Hi there.

according to:
http://blooberry.com/indexdot/html/tagpages/a/area.htm

You can have a polygon shape to your areas if that is what you are asking in the second part of your q.

You would have to specify the coordinates though...<area href="http://test" shape="polygon" coords="41, 23, 19, 57, 63, 88, 92, 49, 48, 53, 44, 20, 45, 20">

This article will show you how to implement your mouseovers with the image map.

http://builder.cnet.com/webbuilding/pages/Programming/Scripter/030899/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6483309
Thanks for the links, the second one is similar to what I'm trying to achieve - however I want to highlight my irregular image map areas when the user passes over them... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6483364
Sorry wrong link...that one was for the text, right?  OOps.

I'm not sure you can do EXACTLY what you are looking for...but here are some more image map links...

Changing a section of an imagemap on mouseover:
http://web-wise-wizard.com/javascript-tutorials/javascript-mouse-over-html-image-map.html


I remember asking a question very similar to this in the css ta....and CobolDinosaur had some good suggestions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=css&qid=20112978&jsessionid=1492801000489209141

0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6484919
Quite good suggestions - but a fair deal of work. It just seems a shame that I have the coordinates to draw the irrelgular shape, yet I can't fill it in or redraw it on the screen without messing about with lots of images...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6484969
Yes...such are the limitations of the browser world.  You see that I had to go in a different direction too.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6484977
Take a day off, and my comments still get used :^))

Cd&
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6485049
Naturally Cd&....all your suggestions are worth repeating ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6485061
I'll have to put them in a book.  :^P

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6485102
Or start a new site  ;-)

www.DinosaurHTML.com??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6485552
I did think of another way, but it would only work on irrelgular shapes that were not closely connected... If you made your map image with the irregular shapes transparent then when the mouse hovers over one of the shapes you could display a solid colored DIV object behind the image so that it appeared as if the the irregular shaped was being highlighted.

This could work I think, but my images form part of a map and are closely linked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6487761
So, no other suggestions then?  I can't believe theres no way around this... oh well ClassyLinks is gonna get the points...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 100 total points
ID: 6488014
sorry mshire....for the time being we still need to work within the challenges of HTML conventions, cross-browser nightmares and other roadblocks.

8-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6488149
Maybe Flash'll have the answer...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6488243
Thanks for the A.

You could probably do it in Flash...but then again you run into the problem of users not having the plug-in.  8-(
0