Solved

Menu builder

Posted on 2001-09-14
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, can someone please tell me how, without a lot of html/dhtml knowledge, how I can build a windowslike collapsable menu?

I have all macromedia products, but if I need something else, it is no problem...

tnx

fledermaus
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6492256
Is flash not an option? i could talk you through it in flash, it's a bit of work tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6492716
flash sure is an option: I'm quite comfortable with flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6492721
the site has only a few pages:

  - Menu
     - Contact
     - Services - It-beveiliging
                - Mailsystemen
                - Netwerken
                - Overige
     - Voordelen

So, as you can see, actually only one item (services) needs to collapse...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6508317
HI,
Why dont u use layers/divs for the menu. B'coz u need only one collapse menu for Services...right.  I think its better u go for layers/divs, b'coz flash will take time to load whole movie.

If u need help in designing menu with layers/divs, let me know, I will try to help you.

Good Luck...:)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 100 total points
ID: 6537023
projectseven.com has a very good tutorial on how to make expandable menus. You might wanna give it a try. Explaining the process in here is difficult. It requires a good combination of css and behaviours/javascript in DW.
http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/menuing/mcloser/index.htm
--
klykken
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6780500
fledermaus,

These questions are still open and our records indicate you logged in as recently as yesterday. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20119026
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20122329
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159145
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20178879
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182931
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182979
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20195426
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20208486
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20235488
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240167
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240518
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20244663
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20241307
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20215489
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182954
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20260609
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20262610

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts on this question here.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6821948
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0