Solved

only temporare networkconnections

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi!

I'm using SuSE linux 7.1 professional.

I've got the following problem:

My networkadapter (3com 3c509combo PnP) isn't working properly.
normaly it should work with my dhcp (embedded in an netgear router) but it doesn't.
so I entered a fixed IPaddress.
I can't ping anything up to 20minutes after my system is fully booted up.
the I can ping my dhcp(router) and other workstations and also surf the internet.
but the internet connection is slow like hell and the net-applet in windowmaker shows that the connection is like one peak some time nothing then the next peak.
I'm connected to the internet by ADSL. my other workstation is working quite fine with the same linux. there's no difference in the rc.config files except the IPaddress. the other workstation uses a 3c905TX.

what do I have to do to get my network and internet running fine?
0
Comment
Question by:Trepper
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6485894
Based on my experiences with 3c509B's I say it is that PnP mode is enabled on the card. I'd suggest that you find a free IRQ (look at the output of 'dmesg | grep -i irq' , the contents of /proc/pci & /proc/interrupts) and take the card out of PnP mode and give it a fixed IRQ & I/O port. You can do that with the 3Com utility diskette that came with the card or with the setup utility from http://www.scyld.com/diag/3c5x9setup.htm

Also be sure that your system BIOS has PnP mode disabled (if your BIOS allows that setting) and you may need to specify that the IRQ allocated to the 509 is reserved for "Legacy" or "ISA use". Not all BIOS's allow reservation of ISA IRQ's, but if your's does that will keep the IRQ assigned to the 509 from also being grabbed by some PCI device.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6486121
listening ..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6515862
Do as jlevie says, or just get a decent PCI network card that just works with current kernel drivers (Intel EtherExpress, Netgear, or older 3c905s seem to do great.  Avoid SMC ne2k clones and newer 3c905s (the C series and later blow, IMO), unless you enjoy flakiness).

Just to clarify - jlevie is correct with his advice on the 509 - if that doesn't work, you need to dump that card (how much can it possibly cost? - I dug 20+ working 509 cards out of the dumpster behind my house (no kidding), discarded from some lawyer's office or other).

-Jon

0