Solved

Games in Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-09-14
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
A manager in my dept asked me to check on an employee's game playing (sol.exe  etc)  He is interested in how frequently the program has been used.

When you find sol.exe and right click it and check properties - last accessed isn't valid because it is showing you accessing it.

Any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6483307
Go into add and remove programs in the control panel and look at the program and it will tell how much it is used.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6483408

Games is not listed in Add/Remove Programs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6483842
if the manager in question doesn't want to confront the employee, may I suggest like many workplaces the games are removed.
add/remove programs - windows setup tab & go in & uncheck the games then apply.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6483908
Yeah, that was my first response but the manager (I guess) is looking for something to hang this person with.  He just wanted to know if there was some kind of reporting tool that showed frequency and time etc.

Actually, with Windows 2000 - you can't go to Add/Remove Programs and remove the games without first unhiding them.
They are not listed under Windows Components.  Once they do appear under Windows Components - it doesn't show "last accessed" etc.  Guess I'll just revisit removing them with the manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6483946
It's been a long time but in NT I seem to recall an event viewer that showed program usage. I don't have a W2K system available to me at the moment to check but have a look in areas like system tools or administration tools if it's there.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 50 total points
ID: 6486987
You can enable Auditing on the workstation in question and then you can enable the type of auditing on the files in question (eg. sol.exe). This is done via Properties - Security - Advanced - Audit. Add the user in question to the list and check Traverse folders/Execute File (you can check both Success and Failure, but Success should be sufficient). Then you can view the results in Security Evwent Log.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6493273
Well done schmiegu

That's what I was getting at but my memory deserted me as to the exact area to go to.
0