Solved

PNG picture files in VB

Posted on 2001-09-14
7
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need a way to view image files that is in PNG format.
The current VB image controls does not support the format,
or I'm missing something.
Can someone please point me in the correct direction.
0
Comment
Question by:MarioK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6483196
you can try to ole view control with this class : MSPhotoEd.3 just drop ole view and select insert from file.
or
you can use webrowser control to load files.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6483483
I asked this question many months ago and got various pieces that together allow my app to view PNG.  Actually, I compiled the code into an OCX component and then add it into my app.

Would you like the code, or would you rather just have the component?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioK
ID: 6487060
That would be Great rspahitz,

Is it possible to send me both,
I would like to look at the code
but having the ocx can help alot.

MarioK
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 25 total points
ID: 6488078
Go to www.mjscreations.com/rjscreations/sdplug/ and download the following:

The ocx and dependent zlib32 file:
PNGViewerControl.ocx
zlib32.dll

The creation elements (must be accessed individually):
PNG.gif
PNGViewer.ctl
PNGViewer.ctx
PNGViewerControl.vbp
cPNG.cls

Note that the above should probably be added to a group project for testing.

Let me know if you have trouble getting them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioK
ID: 6488136
Thanks I got the PNGViewerControl.ocx & zlib32.dll files.
Did not find the ,The creation elements (must be accessed individually):

Would like to see them

MK

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6488174
Try going like this for each of the above:

www.mjscreations.com/rjscreations/sdplug/PNGViewer.ctl

If you do this in IE, it will probably ask where you want to save it...pick a new folder and drop each in there.

If you do it in Navigator, it may show you the text of the document inside the browser at which point you can copy/paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioK
ID: 6488220
Thanks rspahitz
0