Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS and virtual snmp

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there,

I'm running windows 2000 pro with the personal webserver thing (I think it is called personal webserver).
Now, I made a form in dreamweaver and now I want to send the form by mail. I configured my virtual snmpservice with the name fledermail.

Now, how do I assign an action to the submit button that makes that the form is send by mail to a specified mailaddress?

thanks in advance and yes, I know this is probably a very difficult question...

greetings to you all,

fledermaus
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anguslai earned 800 total points
ID: 6485324
Two ways to do it:
1) Use your visitors email utility to sent form
<form action="mailto:myname@myDomain.com">
  :
  :
</form>

OR

2) Setup SMTP Service with your IIS5 (Win98 use personal web server, 2000 use it IIS5), and use a email utility (which you can found in http://www.aspin.com/home/webapps/email) to recieve data and sent email.

The Second Way is better for programmer, which the 1st way is ealiest!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6780498
fledermaus,

These questions are still open and our records indicate you logged in as recently as yesterday. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20119026
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20122329
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159145
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20178879
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182931
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182979
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20195426
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20208486
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20235488
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240167
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240518
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20244663
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20241307
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20215489
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182954
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20260609
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20262610

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts on this question here.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6821949
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0