[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i add yahoo , sina mail in outlook xp using the internet mail function

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how can i add yahoo , sina mail in outlook xp using the internet mail function

there need to type the server url there , but i cann't find that ........

Does any one got this solution, or no solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:garyluk6
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6483723
For yahoo, you need to sign up to be able to access their mail servers using POP3.  Log into your yahoo account and then go to Options and select Pop Access and forwarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyluk6
ID: 6484591
how can i access their mail servers using POP3
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 30 total points
ID: 6484860
the pop server is pop.mail.yahoo.com
the smtp server is smtp.mail.yahoo.com

You must be POP certified before it will work.
On the web, log into your Yahoo account.
Go to yahoo mail
In mail click Options the Pop Access & Forwarding.
Follow the prompts for Pop Access
0