Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking if a word starts with the letter B

Posted on 2001-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to check if the value I am testing starts with the letter B.I tried
 if [ ^$val ==?B? ]; then
         echo ?start with B?
else
        echo ?Does not start with B?
fi
But this does not work, it always goes to the else part even though the val is a string  starting with B

0
Comment
Question by:lubna132
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lubna132
ID: 6483755
I tried if [ $val = ^B ] this does not work as well
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
ID: 6483847
try that for a ksh:

#This extracts the first character
variable = `echo $val | cut -c 1`

if [ "$variable" = "B" ] ; then
echo "starts with B"
else
echo "does not start with B"
fi

BTW: there are more cryptic ways to get that result :-)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6484716
# works in any UNIX and in any shell
if [ `echo "$var"|grep ^B` ]; then
  echo match
else
  echo no match
fi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6486983
Bourne shell at its derivitives ...
 case "$var" in
   B*) echo "starts with a B" ;;
   *)  echo "does not start with a B" ;;
 esac
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774937
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by griessh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864456
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0