Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Algorithms

Posted on 2001-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I give an example of an algorithm that is

O(1) - bounded (by a constant)time

O(N)- linear time

O(N2) - quadratic time
0
Comment
Question by:quietstorm
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6483387
Is this homework?

It is against EE policy for experts to do homework questions.
We can help you with code that you have already done, but we can not give you full answers.

Please attempt to do part of the work, and then ask a specific question when you get stuck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sateesh_babu
ID: 6485614
Just go thru some Data Structures Book, may be Horowitz & Sahani will help. You have all the answers you want there.

Babu
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kirsh earned 150 total points
ID: 6486908
Hi,

O(1) : Constant = PRINT "A"
                  PRINT "B"

O(N) : A loop = READ N
                FOR I=1 TO N DO
                     PRINT "N"

O(N2) : A loop inside a loop = READ N
                               READ L
                               FOR I=1 TO N DO
                                   FOR I=1 TO L DO
                                       PRINT "L"

This is pseudo-code of course.

Naftali Kirsh.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 6487074
>How can I give an example of an algorithm that is

Yes, you can. Give us some...
0