Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FFT code

Posted on 2001-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Does any friend can supply C/C++ original code (or download site) for FFT processing of a time-series data to get frequency-spectrum and time-frequency-spectrum??
0
Comment
Question by:Johncili
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6483529
Hi friend,
Can you please award the points to your previously posted question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20176584

Thanks friend :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jtm111 earned 160 total points
ID: 6483838
Look here for several options:

http://www.mathtools.net/C++/FFT/

I use the code from the classic algorithm text: Numerical Recipes in C, authors Press, et. al. (soon to be published for C++). Numerical Recipes with source code disk can be purchased at most bookstores virtual or brick/mortar.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtm111
ID: 6483848
Axter - I checked to make sure the writer closed the question you linked before posting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspector
ID: 6484763
Johncili, I wrote complete code for a CFourier class that uses FFT. Also available: bar chart display, including phase indication, and simple automatic apodization to zero crossings. Not available: endpoint attenuation envelopes.

My design is different from others in that the number of data points need not be a power of two. I scale the given data in the time domain so that the result length is a power of two.

(I also have code for a realtime Fourier calculation and display; it uses the slow algorithm, not FFT. With a realtime Fourier display, you see the frequency domain for a moving window of time domain data, refreshed with each new acquired data point.)

Anyone can send me your email address and I will send you the code by email.

Since it will take me time to extract the relevant code from my much larger app, I reserve the possibility that there will be a delay in sending you the code.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johncili
ID: 6485663
David,
My email address is: johncili@hotmail.com
Thank you in advance.
0