Solved

CD rom does not recognize CDs?

Posted on 2001-09-14
8
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My CD ROM does not recognize my CDs anymore.  I put my CD (music or video) into my CD ROM, and the CD does not play automatically or if I am loading program, it does not appear as it should.  Sometimes the CD reads and quits after a second or two.  I will hit play and the an error message pops up and tells me to "insert CD"??  I am not sure what is wrong.  Please help???

Thanks,
KG
0
Comment
Question by:kdgraham
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6483557
It sounds like you need a new CD drive. Prices are $0 - $30 depending on the rebates.

It may be possible to clean it using a CD drive cleaning kit that cleans the optics.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6483696
You can try cleaning it, but just as likely is that it needs its tracking laser re-calibrated.  The maintenance bill will be equal to a new drive, as sysexpert points out.  My advice is also to replace the unit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6483718
Are these CD's commercial made or CDR's?  Sometimes it makes a difference
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6484807
Try 4.00 for a CD drive DVD Drive lens cleaner CD.  A lot of time it is the lens.  I have been unfortunate enough to have bought a Sony CD RW and it is on its second Eye within six month.  It did not respond to cleaning, so I called Sony.  They had be send it back.  They have replaced the optics on it twice.  Did yours go out while playing or would it play and not play and now it don't play at all?  The "dying while playing" is usually a hardware failure as dust does not normally accunmulate on the laser eye the way it would on the needle of an old phonograph.
    Check the warranty, mine still has sox months on it had a year to start with.  You may be able to get it fixed if you can't clean it and have it work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6484808
At first it sounded as though your Auto Insert notification was killed, now it sounds like a failure of the drive to recognize media in it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6488494
I'm assuming that cleaning the CDs, using "new" CDs etc didn't work. If the drive is not reading both data and audio CDs then

1. Check if the CD is recognised in the BIOS (or POST screen) when booting. If it is then delete your CD drive in the Device Manager and delete your IDE controllers (at least the ones that allow themselves to be deleted) and reboot your PC. It will find the IDE controllers and find your CD Drive. Double click the CD in the DM and and enable the DMA for it by ticking the box. (If it does not support DMA you can re-boot and remove the DMA tick).

2. If the CD is not recognised in the BIOS, check that the jumpers are set correctly (master/slave), that the cables are seated correctly, and that the BIOS settings don't have the relevant IDE socket/controller turned off.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdgraham
ID: 6489410
I am leaning toward cleaning first, and then checking the status.  It maybe that I need a new CD ROM.  It is over two years old, so this might have something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6489415
Probably worth the upgrade either way.  But based on the system, why waste a fast CD ROM on a slower processor? Unless,you plan to keep upgrading your system part by part.
0