Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2001-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am generating an Excel shortcut in an email using the Outlook COM object, like this

Set NewMsg = olApp.CreateItem(0)

for my users using Win2k and NT they will double click on it and it works fine. For those users using (eek!) Windows 95 they will double click on the icon and either get a permissions denied error or it hangs-up. I'm on a novel Network.

Any sugesstions???
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6483654
just a guess, but do you have the com stuff installed on the w95 machines?  Put dcom98(i think 95 will take it but if not use dcom95) on it and run it again.  win nt comes with this stuff on it already.  You might also try mdac2.6 I don't think mdac will has any bering on your outlook programming but it might.  Here again 2000 comes with it 95/98 doesn't.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 6484396
Hi thenrich, to make that complete

When you make an OLE call, as CreateObject (xxx.Application), it's in fact an DCOM call. And DCOM has rights access, as user account or NTFS permissions !!! You have to execute DCOMCNFG to configure it, and set permission to execute DCOM call or DCOM object creation.

So install the dcom stuff and run dcomcnfg to give the process the proper permissions to run com commands on windows 95

HTH:O)Bruintje
0