[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MCSD question

Posted on 2001-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a book(s) as highly and widely regarded as Howard Hawhee's(VB cert. exams) for current SQLserver design cert. exams? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MSfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peteyhiggins
ID: 6483603
All the Cramsession books are good.  The transcenders are excellent as well.  Nothing beats experience, though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrspano earned 200 total points
ID: 6483618
I liked the examcram for the sql design cert.

If you are a good developer and know how to correctly design a db you won't have any problem with it.  They mainly want you to know how to normalize a db.  also like petey says trancender is execellent, hands down.  You should also have a good grasp of the data return stuff of sql, joins, select *,  order by etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6483647
plus you need to know how to setup your server:
where to use raid 10 raid5 or raid 1
you can use different brain dumps to studi questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSfan
ID: 6484634
Thank you very much brothers for confirming what I thought: practical ability with the product essential , trancender practice exams highly rated but books a matter of choice.
0