Solved

Any Log File Experts?

Posted on 2001-09-14
10
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm frustrated with Web Site Log Analysis.

I'm using WebTrend Log Analyzer. (and tested a lot of other log analyzer)

This is my task to analysis User's Behaviours on the site. But I found not possible to do a good job:
1) User may retrieving page from Proxy Server, not from your web server
2) Same user can use different IP in next second (Yes, I found some AOL user getting pages with different IP each time)
3) Spider, machine accessing single page (not home page) and left.

The result is:
1) Tons of weir activies like a IP retrieved a image to never return
2) Accessing web site in a impossible order
.... and More

The Log File is almost useless! Anyone can tell me, or point me more information about this, and the way to overcome this problem?

My Team people ask me, "When visitor landed on our home page, what is the next page they likly would go?" My Answer,"Only the God Know!"
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> My Answer,"Only the God Know!"

I disagree in this opinion.

I suggest to ask the people who designed (layout and logic) the home page "where a visitor is next likly to visit".
;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monas earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You should read
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_usertrack.html

If you enable CoockieTracking and add %{cookie}n either to
main log or additional log file - you will collect information how every user traveled in your site.

Every company have different questions to ask about
user behaviour, so I doubt there is ready made solution
to make analysis on these logs. But I suppose that first step would be sort coockie log by coockie+access time and then try to find trends.

Hope this helps.

P.S. Please don't change site to do not work with coockies disabled.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> Please don't change site to do not work with coockies disabled.
What do you mean by that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zook
Comment Utility
I assume monas means, it is not a good idea to force users to have a cookie capable/enabled browser.

Quite some users will either not be able to visit your site or just leave for politic reasons (I am one of them).

It's better to accept the "fuzzyness" of having not 100% of the hits analysed ...
... the results will be fair enough.

cu
Zook
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
Comment Utility
Zook, you are 100% right.

My native language is not english so it is likely that I expressed me not crystal clear way. :-//
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
anguslai ---->  I have escalated your account to Administration, since your closing record at this site is unacceptable, and have not responded to many update requests.  Hopefully you will now respond and award/finalize all your open questions to which I have posted these comments.

It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Still open today, no response from anguslai, sorry to say, despite follow up requests.

Experts, please comment here so we can decide the outcome to be fair.  The options are to 1) award 2) delete or 3) PAQ at zero points.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
I don't see any usefull answer, I vote for 3)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
Comment Utility
(3) is fair IMHO.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks all, and thank you angusla, for returning to this question and finalizing it.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0