Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Front Page with apache

Posted on 2001-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Apache with Front Page Extensions Installed.
Plenty of memory and room. Front Page extensions are working because we use FP to publish to the site, FP hit counter, etc works. When we try to run a form we get the error message `Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions on this page: "http://globalnetenergy.com/information request.htm"
Comments appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:emery_k
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6485885
What version of Apache and FrontPage?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
ID: 6486227
FP 2002, Apache 1.3.2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
ID: 6486236
error is Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions on this page: "http://globalnetenergy.com/information_request.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:julianthompson
ID: 6491665
The problem may be in the code and not your fp ext and Apache ...

Just a thought ..sorry this is not too helpful ...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 400 total points
ID: 6515850
Is it possible that the page contains references to a script/language that is not handled by linux (i.e. Visual Basic, etc)?

I tend to avoid Front Page extensions on unix servers because someone always finds something that works on the Mickeysoft web servers, but not on the unix ones (IMO, that is the whole diabolical purpose behind front page extensions).

Do yourself a favor, and avoid front page.  I understand you think there may be money to be made - there was once money to be made in steam engines, but you don't see anyone pushing that technology.

-Jon



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
ID: 6871206
I went another direction.
THanks for the input and sorry for taking so long to get back to it
0