Solved

Submit a form

Posted on 2001-09-14
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello, I made a form for my web site.  I can't seen to figure out to accually make it work.  When I click submit I want the form to be emailed to an email address that I specify and after submitting be directed to a page that I specify.  If  anyone can help me out that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:budweiser7
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
Comment Utility
use the form tag with these parameters:
<form action="mailto:info@yourdomain.com" method=post enctype="text/plain">

unfortunately this will not pass you to another page. You can use Javascript to accomplish this:
<form action="mailto:info@yourdomain.com" method=post enctype="text/plain" onsubmit="javascript:window.location.href='test.htm';">

This will change the URL after the submission to "test.htm"

I would not recommend to use this method. If you have a chance to use server side scripting like perl, PHP or ASP, I would suggest you use a script for sending the mail.

Marian
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
Comment Utility
Well there are a number of ways for doing this.

The best way is by submitting the form to a script on the server that generates an email containing the submitted data, sends it to the appropriate email address and then displays a "thank you" page to the user.

The reason this is considered the best way is because you do not have to rely at all on the what kind of computer/setup the user has - everything is done from the webserver.

You can do it from the user's machine using "mailto" but it is VERY problematic and you cannot be guaranteed that you will receive the email.

Where are you hosting your web site? A free web space provider?

Don't worry, having such a script doesn't have to cost you anything - tell us a little bit more info and we can help you further.

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:budweiser7
Comment Utility
I have a site register threw Yahoo Domains
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
Comment Utility
You mean Yahoo Geocities?

If so then they have just the thing you need!

http://us.geocities.yahoo.com/v/ao/for.html

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:budweiser7
Comment Utility
No I mean Yahoo Domains, I paid for it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
Comment Utility
Okay, but that doesn't give you web space - that's just the domain name. You need to have somewhere to place your web site - have you organised that yet?

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:budweiser7
Comment Utility
Yes I do  the give me space.  The site is there and paid for because I registered a name.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In this case I assume you have one of their website packages?

If so then if you look at the FAQ you'll see that they do not allow you to run your own scripts, but they do have some that they provide for your use - one of those being an HTML form mailer!

Check out:

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/website/website-15.html

I can't give you anything more specific as I don't have an account with them, but if you login to your web console then you should be able to find out more.

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:budweiser7
Comment Utility
Hey, thanks for the help.  I really like doing this stuff I think I need to take some classes or something.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
Comment Utility
Glad I could help.

Thanks for the A!

:o)

Ant
0