?
Solved

Disabling Auto Start of Programs

Posted on 2001-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I disable programs from auto starting upon system boot up of Win 98?
0
Comment
Question by:astrazx
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 100 total points
ID: 6483776
Click Start, Run, type msconfig and click OK.  Go to the Startup tab and uncheck programs you don't want to run.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6483777
Type MSCONFIG at the Run Dialog box off the Start Menu. You can put check marks to disable starting of programs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6483783
Whoops, Asyscokid, you must have beaten me by a hair. :o}
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6483790
LOL, I'm usually on the other side of these situations!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6483964
I'd suggest right-clicking on the icons in the tray and look through the options for a way to turn off the "tray" or "run at startup" feature.

Then go to msconfig,

Then go to Start>Run, type sysedit. Look over the autoexec.bat for unneccessary lines, click the win.ini and check for programs loading here:
[windows]
load=
run=

Check the Start>Programs>Startup folder for shorcuts.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6484261
Also check:
c:\windows\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp\


dill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 6484484
you could try PC Magazines Startup Cop which is freeware and you can download it from the following link. This program allows you to control which programs run on start-up. Click on this link for more info http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,77594,00.html
cheers, Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:astrazx
ID: 6484599
Thanks, would you be interested in helping develop a experts exchange for another web site. If so please let me know. I started development a well before I ever heard of this site and was impressed by the response time from you and the other members. Thanks again!
Sincerely,
Astrazx
If your interested email astrazx@hightechmedia.net
   
0