Solved

About Visual C++ and DOS programs

Posted on 2001-09-14
10
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello all.  I need to know what do I have to configure in Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0 to create a program that will be running over DOS (5.0 or later).
I have a product with some C++ libraries that I should link to the new program.  So, I'm thinking to build and link the program using Visual C++ 6.0 and then move the exe file to the DOS machine.
Is that posible?
What (compile and link) parameters do I have to change to allow the program to run over DOS?
Wich values do I have to set?
Thanks a lot for your help.

DonDiego.
0
Comment
Question by:dondiego
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6483766
Just create a Console Application.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6483767
>>I need to know what do I have to configure in Microsoft
>>Visual C++ 6.0 to create a program that will be running
>>over DOS (5.0 or later).

You can't - VC6 is _ONLY_ capable of creating 32bit executables, 16bit DoS is out. In order to create such applications, you'll have to get VC1.5, which is the last MS compiler to support 16bit applications...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6483769
>>Just create a Console Application

Win32 console apps won't run under pure DoS...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6483786
you'll need a 16-bit compiler - Visual Studio 1.51 was the last one I used
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6483895
I believe that V1.52 of Visual C++ was the last VC++ to support 16-bit code.  If you have MSDN, the ARCHIVE CD has this on it.  If you don't have MSDN, get it.  If you do have MSDN but don't have the archive CD, you can order it from Microsoft.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6484155
1.52c was the last.
Everyone else is right that you cannot move a 32-bit console app to a 16 bit OS.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6485148
Are there really any DOS-only computers left on earth?

Perhaps you don't need a DOS-only program.  Decribe what you are trying to accomplish and maybe somebody will have some alternative ideas for you.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6487277
>>Are there really any DOS-only computers left on earth?

You'd be amazed.   My tax accountant runs a "big-time" tax preparation system and it is STILL entirely DOS based.  While I find this almost unbelievable, he says "if it's not broken, why fix it?"...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6487408
http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/16bit/

http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/

maybe you can get it to churn out 16bit exes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondiego
ID: 6494702
Thank you everybody.  I really apreciate your answers.  See you,

DonDiego.
0