Solved

cannot open "My Computer"

Posted on 2001-09-14
5
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
One of my coworker's win2k PC has a strange problem.
It constantly freeze when trying to open "My Computer"
"Neighborhood" and "Start Button/Find".  After reboot, I
can open "My computer", but very slow.  Very soon,
it freeze again.  There is no other application running.
Runing MS office is fine, running browser is fine.
The harddisk has 10G free space.

Does any one know this?
Thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang4
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6483804
Is it on a network ? If so try it again while it is disconnected from network.
any external devices attached (zip drive, burner)?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6483810
It could be a number of things.

1) Bad device driver or device.

2) Bad hard drive or Controller.

3) Corrupted registry

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

Make sure SP2 is installed !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6486187
SysExpert has good advice, however, I'd suggest doing a hard disk check as one of the first things.

Start -> Run... and type:
CHKDSK C: /F /R
and hit OK

It will tell you that the check cannot be done before right now. Follow the instructions to make it check the drive on the next system start. Then shutdown and restart windows. The check will take some time on the next bootup. If errors are found, they are fixed automatically and the system will reboot after this process. Check if it has gotten better. If not, follow SysExperts advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911368
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004469.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162438.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183072.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278360.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120940.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079506
Zero response from ANYONE, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0