Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sensitive modem

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A coworker has this problem, he is trying to get aol to connect. Aol says that his modem is too sensitive and his manufacturer (gateway) says it is fine. Gateway had him connect with them and it worked, He tried with aol and cant. They told him when he did the diagnostic it showed the ATI 1,2,3,4,5, and then multiple 6's and then 7. I checked my modem and it only shows 1 ATI 6, Is this true what aol says and if so is there a way to fix it without getting a new modem. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Richard5698
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 6483900
Sounds like finger-pointing baloney on the part of AOL support.  I'd call then back and ask to have the problem escalated.  I've NEVER heard of a "too sensitive" modem.  The ATI1.2.3.4.... etc. results have nothing to do with this and I suspect they were just trying to confuse you with irrelevant facts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6484059
ditto jhance !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard5698
ID: 6484617
You were right my coworker decided to go with MSN and it worked just fine. Thank you.
0