Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribution lists with hidden recipients -

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to have a distribution list with email addresses that people cannot see in their address books? As soon as I hide an address the distribution list cannot deliver.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremiahjohnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
piercenie earned 200 total points
ID: 6488128
jeremiahjohnson - If I understand the question you want to hide the membership of a Distribution List so that member names can not be seen in address book views but the DL is still visible.  If this is accurate I can tell you how to do it in Exchange V5.5.  In Exchange Administrator open the properties of the DL and click the Advanced tab.  In the lower left area of the screen just above the Administrative note space there is a list of checkboxes.  One of these is "Hide membership from address book".  If you check that box you should be able to see the DL and send mail to it but not be able to see the membership of the DL.

Piercenie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270540
Hello jeremiahjohnson

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to piercenie
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7298813
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0