Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access vb SQL Server

Posted on 2001-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

This is not a homework.

A book states that the main advantage of SQL Server is that the SQL statements are processed on the server. Can Access do the similar job?

0
Comment
Question by:johnwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 160 total points
ID: 6484105
You can point to an Access database on the server.

From my perspective, the main advantages of SQL*Server is that it will always be on a server which is dedicated to supporting a full-fledged database.  It offers tools to assist in the effort of maintaining a database while many users are connecting to it.  It was intended to work with hundreds (or thousands) of simultaneous users.

Access takes less administration, less space, and is easier to implement for small projects.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mullerce
ID: 6484389
Access is a client/server system. The client consists of the forms and reports running in Access.

The database server is usually the JET database engine that is installed on your workstation as the default when you install Access. There is an optional database server called the MSDE that is also included on the Access 2000+ or Office 2000+ CDROM. Both of these Access database servers (engines) run on the same machine as the Access client.

Access can also connect to other servers accross the network. In the case of remote network servers, most of the data processing is done on the server, unlike the Access database engines where it is all done on the workstation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6484998
If you want some work to be done on the server when you are using Access, you will need to run some components (ActiveX DLL or ActiveX EXE) via DCOM.
0