Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Source Formatter for Visual C++

Posted on 2001-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

does any of you know of any plugin for Visual C++ that has a source-formatter & automatic line-breaking ?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:jconde
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruff_ryder
ID: 6484387
Check www.codeguru.com and go to the Add-Ins or Macro section
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 200 total points
ID: 6484506
Select blok and press Alt+F8
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 6484508
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 6484657
cdesigner, the Alt+F8 trick seems to be working pretty well.  In your opinion, is it good enough ?

Also, do you know can I force the lines to be wrapped when they reach 80 characters ?

Thank you very much,

Jorge
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 6485067
Yes.
You can write the macro ( in Basic )
0