Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 5

Posted on 2001-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
After 1 year of using this program, I'm now receiving this error message whenever I try to open my email in Outlook Express 5: "Msimn.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.
An error log is being created". I have Microsoft Windows 2000 Proffessional installed.
0
Comment
Question by:jacmac
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6484270
1) reinstall OE 5, and check for any relevant patches at windowsupdate.com

2) Make sure SP2 is also installed.

3) try doing sfc /scannow from a DOS window.

4) Try using the repair option of IE thru the add/remove option in control panel . remove IE - then you are offered a repair option.

5) Check for viruses with 2  different updated programs

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Portang earned 1200 total points
ID: 6484329
Please follow the instructions in :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q258/0/34.ASP

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6484723
Listening
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6485033
commonly, the mskb should fix your problem, but not 100%.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacmac
ID: 6485377
Thanks. Good work!
0