Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup an iBook to access NT Domain via VPN

Posted on 2001-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Currently I have several users that access our NT Domain remotely via VPN using Win98, NT and 2000. Now a couple of MAC users within the company want to access network resources remotely via VPN.

Knowing very little about MACs how, specifically, do I configure their MACs for VPN access to the network.


Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jpitkin
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6485652
I can't say that I know how the client is setup on the Macintosh but I know that if you add services for macintosh, and appletalk (even if using TCP/Ip) and create a macintosh accessable UAM volume users can access network resources as that is what I do on our network
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 6528174
I found an SMB client for Macintosh called DAVE (great name)

http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html

this would allow you to access SMB resources, perform domain logons, etc... from a Macintosh.  If you only have 1 or 2 mac users on your network, it might be better to push SMB functionality down to them, rather than create additional overheads on your NT servers by installing and configuring File & Print Services for Macs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9160313
jpitkin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0