Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Anywhere 10 on Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2001-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I install PC Anywhere 10 on my windows 2000 pro pc my icon's go a wacky and also my mouse cursor has like a purpleish block around and where ever the mouse goes the screen goes a wacky in those areas.

I installed it fine on a my windows 2000 server machine which is exactly the same hardware.

0
Comment
Question by:caramilk
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
patch575 earned 800 total points
ID: 6484361
check the video driver.  See if there are any updates.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6484717
caramilk, does this problem stop if you move the video acceleration to zero?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6484930
Do both have SP2 installed ??

Check  the drivers, and see if they both have the same versions.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 6485117
yep you were right on the money........
I didn't bother updating the drivers earlier since I had the same drivers on my windows 2000 server machine.

Thanks
0