Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coutnting the char. & string in text area.?

Posted on 2001-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

       I have to count the strings & char entered by the user in the text area on cliking the button.
Means to say when the button is clicked  a list box shows the tollal count for all characters entered in the text area like A=78 , n=68 , .=90 & so on .
Plz give me the solution to do this.
Thanx for giving me answer.
0
Comment
Question by:arzoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 200 total points
ID: 6484380
dim AllAscii(256)

for I = 1 to len(Text1.text)
    AllAscii(asc(mid(AllAscii(I))))=    AllAscii(asc(mid(AllAscii(I))))+1

next

'   then to get that array
for i =1 to 255
    ?     AllAscii(I),
next
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6484391
along the same line

Function AscVal(strInput As String)
Dim RetVal As String, I as long

For I = 1 To Len(strInput)
    RetVal = RetVal & Asc(Mid(strInput, I, 1))
Next I

AscVal = RetVal
End Function

in your code you can use

lngTextValue = AscVal(Textbox1.Text)

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6484392
'Here is the solution
'u can put the cnt any where u want,like list box or text
'box.

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim cnt As Integer
Dim i As Integer

For i = 1 To Len(Text1.Text)
    cnt = cnt + Asc(Mid(Text1.Text, i, 1))
Next

MsgBox cnt

End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6484408
Questions Asked 9
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received
Answers  
Questions Answered 0
Last 10 Grades Received  

arzoo u have bad credentials,be prompt.
I also suggest all who read,check their crdentials so thatu will spare ur precious time for a worthy person
0