Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View/ Update/ Save Access in Excel form at VB

Posted on 2001-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi, i need help.

My table/database is the Access form, but I would like
to :->View it (in MS Excel form),
   :->Modify it (i means modify the data in MS Excel form without modifying
     my original MS Access database/table) and then
   :->Save it (at others location without overwrite my original table,
     and the it should save in MS Excel form.)

from my VB 6 application.

So, what control or anyting else i should used and learn??? Please help
me if you know....
0
Comment
Question by:CKWONGCHEEKEONG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 600 total points
ID: 6484441
You can use office automatition.

This is how to get all data from one table in a sheet:

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim oSheet As Excel.Worksheet
Dim oTable As Excel.QueryTable

    'try to get an open instance
    On Error Resume Next
    Set oExcel = GetObject("", "excel.application")
    If Err.Number <> 0 Then 'not found, create a new instance
        Set oExcel = CreateObject("excel.application")
    End If
   
    If oExcel Is Nothing Then
        MsgBox "Couldn't create/get Excel !", vbCritical
        Exit Sub
    End If
   
    Set oWorkbook = oExcel.Workbooks.Add
    Set oSheet = oWorkbook.Sheets.Add
   
    With oSheet
        Set oTable = .QueryTables.Add("ODBC;DSN=MS Access Database;DBQ=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\NWIND.MDB", _
            .Range("A1"), "Select * from Customers")
        oTable.Refresh
    End With
   
    oExcel.Visible = True
    oSheet.Activate

    Set oSheet = Nothing
    Set oTable = Nothing

End Sub

Then to save it:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    oWorkbook.Save
    oExcel.Quit
    Set oWorkbook = Nothing
    Set oExcel = Nothing
    End
End Sub

And, of course, in the general section:

Option Explicit

Dim oExcel As Excel.Application
Dim oWorkbook As Excel.Workbook

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6484466
BTW:
In the example I provided, you have to set a reference to Microsoft Excel 9.0 Library.
This is for ealry binding. If you don't want that, just change the variables into Objects:

Dim oExcel As Object
and so...

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7208434
Hi CKWONGCHEEKEONG,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept roverm's comment(s) as an answer.

CKWONGCHEEKEONG, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241246
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0